Geranium

Author: Dr Marius Rademaker, Dermatologist, Hamilton, New Zealand,1999.


Common name: Geranium.
Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens
Family: Geraniaceae.
Origin: Originally from South Africa and Australia but now grown worldwide.
Description: Geranium is a genus of hardy herbaceous plants although it now includes species of Pelargonium. These include sub-shrubs.
Uses: Source of geranium oil which is used in perfumery and aroma therapy. Found in some leg ulcer medications.
Allergens: Probably geraniol.
Allergy: Allergic contact dermatitis has been reported most commonly to geranium oil but also in growers/gardeners (dead heading). Has been reported to cause contact dermatitis from a leg ulcer dressing.
Cross reactions: Lemon grass (citronella).
Other information:  
Patch test: Leaf as is, geraniol 10%.

Ask an online dermatologist now
Securely upload your symptoms and pictures using First Derm
(Sponsored content)

 

Related information

 

References

  • Larsen W, Nakayama H, Fischer T, Elsner P, Frosch P, Burrows D, Jordan W, Shaw S, Wilkinson J, Marks J Jr, Sugawara M, Nethercott M, Nethercott J. Fragrance contact dermatitis: a worldwide multicenter investigation (Part II). Contact Dermatitis. 2001 Jun;44(6):344-6.
  • Yamamoto A, Morita A, Tsuji T, Suzuki K, Matsunaga K. Contact urticaria from geraniol. Contact Dermatitis. 2002 Jan;46(1):52.
  • Rastogi SC, Heydorn S, Johansen JD, Basketter DA. Fragrance chemicals in domestic and occupational products. Contact Dermatitis. 2001 Oct;45(4):221-5.
  • Barany E, Loden M. Content of fragrance mix ingredients and customer complaints of cosmetic products. Am J Contact Dermat. 2000 Jun;11(2):74-9.
  • Buckley DA, Wakelin SH, Seed PT, Holloway D, Rycroft RJ, White IR, McFadden JP. The frequency of fragrance allergy in a patch-test population over a 17-year period. Br J Dermatol. 2000 Feb;142(2):279-83.
  • Rastogi SC, Johansen JD, Menne T, Frosch P, Bruze M, Andersen KE, Lepoittevin JP, Wakelin S, White IR. Contents of fragrance allergens in children's cosmetics and cosmetic-toys. Contact Dermatitis. 1999 Aug;41(2):84-8.
  • Rastogi SC, Johansen JD, Frosch P, Menne T, Bruze M, Lepoittevin JP, Dreier B, Andersen KE, White IR. Deodorants on the European market: quantitative chemical analysis of 21 fragrances. Contact Dermatitis. 1998 Jan;38(1):29-35.
  • Chang YC, Maibach HI. Pseudo flautist's lip: allergic contact cheilitis from geraniol. Contact Dermatitis. 1997 Jul;37(1):39.
  • Johansen JD, Rastogi SC, Andersen KE, Menne T. Content and reactivity to product perfumes in fragrance mix positive and negative eczema patients. A study of perfumes used in toiletries and skin-care products. Contact Dermatitis. 1997 Jun;36(6):291-6.
  • Frosch PJ, Pilz B, Andersen KE, Burrows D, Camarasa JG, Dooms-Goossens A, Ducombs G, Fuchs T, Hannuksela M, Lachapelle JM, et al. Patch testing with fragrances: results of a multicenter study of the European Environmental and Contact Dermatitis Research Group with 48 frequently used constituents of perfumes. Contact Dermatitis. 1995 Nov;33(5):333-42.
  • Kenerva L, Estlander T, Jolanki R. Occupational allergic contact dermatitis caused by ylang-ylang oil. Contact Dermatitis. 1995 Sep;33(3):198-9.
  • Frosch PJ, Pilz B, Burrows D, Camarasa JG, Lachapelle JM, Lahti A, Menne T, Wilkinson JD. Testing with fragrance mix. Is the addition of sorbitan sesquioleate to the constituents useful? Contact Dermatitis. 1995 May;32(5):266-72.
  • de Groot AC, van der Kley AM, Bruynzeel DP, Meinardi MM, Smeenk G, van Joost T, Pavel S. Frequency of false-negative reactions to the fragrance mix. Contact Dermatitis. 1993 Mar;28(3):139-40.
  • Hausen BM, Kulenkamp D. [Geraniol contact allergy]. Z Hautkr. 1990 May;65(5):492-4. German.
  • Roesyanto-Mahadi ID, Geursen-Reitsma AM, van Joost T, van den Akker TW. Sensitization to fragrance materials in Indonesian cosmetics. Dermatitis. 1990 Apr;22(4):212-7.
  • Cardullo AC, Ruszkowski AM, DeLeo VA. Allergic contact dermatitis resulting from sensitivity to citrus peel, geraniol, and citral. J Am Acad Dermatol. 1989 Aug;21(2 Pt 2):395-7.
  • Guerra P, Aguilar A, Urbina F, Cristobal MC, Garcia-Perez A. Contact dermatitis to geraniol in a leg ulcer. Contact Dermatitis. 1987 May;16(5):298-9.
  • Romaguera C, Grimalt F, Vilaplana J. Geraniol dermatitis. Contact Dermatitis. 1986 Mar;14(3):185-6.
  • de Groot AC, Liem DH, Nater JP, van Ketel WG. Patch tests with fragrance materials and preservatives. Contact Dermatitis. 1985 Feb;12(2):87-92.
  • Calnan CD, Cronin E, Rycroft RJ. Allergy to phenyl salicylate. Contact Dermatitis. 1981 Jul;7(4):208-11.