Kanuka

Author: Hon A/Prof Marius Rademaker, Dermatologist, Hamilton, New Zealand, 2002.

Common name: Kanuka, white tea tree, white Manuka
Botanical name: Leptospermum ericoidesKunzea ericoides
Family: Myrtle family
Origin: New Zealand and Australia.
Description: One of 30 species of small evergreen shrubs with small heath-like flowers which are pungently aromatic when crushed. Often confused with Manuka or New Zealand Tea Tree (Leptospermum scoparium). It is a wiry-stemmed large shrub or small tree with tiny, narrow, bronze green leaves. Its tiny cream flower are an important food source for geckos and are favoured by apiarists for the rich honey that bees produce from the nectar.
Kanuka oil has high levels of alpha-pinene (> 50%) and lower levels (< 10%) of the chemicals viridiflorol and viridiflorene.
Uses: Regarded as a weed but is a valuable pioneer and nurse plant in forest regeneration. Aromatherapists are increasingly using Kanuka essential oils, although there are no reports of them having being tested for toxicity!
Allergens: Not identified. Possibly alpha-pinene.
Allergy: A number of unconfirmed reports of dermatitis occurring in bushmen clearing Kanuka scrub. Also reported following aromatherapy.
Cross reactions:  
Other information: The common name, tea-tree, came from the practice of early New Zealand settlers of soaking the leaves of several species in boiling water to make a tea substitute.
Patch test: leaf as is.

Related information

Email Newsletter

Would you like to receive our dermatology updates by email?

SIGN UP

Submit your images

We're seeking high-quality photos of skin diseases.  

SUBMIT A PHOTO

Machine diagnosis

Watch DermNet's proposal to create a 'Skin Disease Image Recognition Tool' - winner of the 2017 'Clinicians' Challenge Active Award' by the NZ Ministry of Health and HiNZ.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
DermNet NZ Newsletter