DermNet provides Google Translate, a free machine translation service. Note that this may not provide an exact translation in all languages

Tree nettle

Created 1999.


Common name: Tree nettle, ongaonga
Botanical name: Urtica ferox
Family:  
Origin: New Zealand
Description:  
Uses:  
Allergens: Toxic (acetylcholine, 5-HT, histamine)
Allergy: 2 fatalities
Cross reactions:  
Other information:  
Patch test:  

See smartphone apps to check your skin.
[Sponsored content]

 

Related information

 

References

(to follow)