close

Subscribe to our dermatology newsletter

SIGN ME UP 

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Confidentiality of data relating to individual patients and visitors, including their identity, is respected by DermNet New Zealand Trust (“DermNet”), who is bound by the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993, together with the requirements of the Health Information Privacy Code 1994.

1.2 In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” means DermNet New Zealand Trust.  By using our website and in your dealings with DermNet, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information as described below.

1.3 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the revised version on our website. If you do not agree to any amendments, you may no longer use our website after the date that any amendment takes effect.

2. Personal information collection

2.1 The personal information we may collect includes your name, address, gender, profession or speciality, job title, organisation, telephone numbers, email address and credit card or billing information.

2.2 We collect personal information about you so that you can use our website, purchase or enquire about our images, and so that we can provide related information and services to you.

2.3 We may also collect health information provided by you, such as medical history, symptoms, medication, and health services you are currently being or have been provided. We use this information to correctly classify skin conditions on our image library, to provide information about skin conditions in our topic pages (in an anonymous way).

2.4 In some situations, we may collect someone else’s health information from you. For example, if you are a health care provider or dermatologist, we may collect medical information about your patient from you for the reasons set out above. Before providing us any personal or health information about an identifiable individual you must ensure you receive their (or in the case of a minor or a person unable to provide informed consent, their parent’s, guardian’s or attorney’s) prior permission to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of their personal or health information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Use of personal information

3.1 The personal information that we collect will be used by us to provide our goods and services to you, including:

(a) enabling you to register your information on our database or subscribe to our newsletter;
(b) to correctly classify conditions on our image library;
(c) enabling you to purchase images from us, or submit images to us;
(d) responding to requests, enquiries, complaints and other customer care related activities;
(e) for administrative purposes such as creating orders, transaction records, receipts and invoices;
(f) subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007) sending you messages to promote and market our goods and services, including special offers and events which might interest you; and
(g) any other purposes required by law.

4. Sharing personal information

4.1 We will only disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your specific instructions or authorization, and the law.  We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) our suppliers in order to provide you with any goods you purchase;
(b) any service providers that are providing a service to you or us in relation to our goods or services (such as third party payment providers or IT service providers);
(c) any other third party where disclosure is necessary in order for us to meet your request for goods or services; and

5. Cookies and Google Analytics

5.1 Our website is using cookies and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to third parties for cookie or web beacon use. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser.

5.2 We are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include your IP address, the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. For further information on Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

6. Security and storage of  personal information

6.1 We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information you provide to us.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete, up-to date, stored in a secure environment, and protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

7. How to access and correction of personal information

7.1 You agree that any information you give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us.

7.2 You can request access to or correction of your personal information by contacting us using the details listed below. 

7.3 We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

8. How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information please contact us or email [email protected]

 

 

Email Newsletter

Would you like to receive our dermatology updates by email?

SIGN UP

Submit your images

We're seeking high-quality photos of skin diseases.  

SUBMIT A PHOTO

Skin lesion photography

Watch Dr Amanda Oakley presenting "Skin lesion photography" at The Australasian Skin Cancer Congress.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
DermNet NZ Newsletter