Garlic

Author: Dr Marius Rademaker, Dermatologist, Hamilton, New Zealand,1999.


Common name: Garlic.
Botanical name: Allium sativum
Family: Liliaceae.
Origin: Central Asia.
Description: The bulb of garlic is made up of a cluster of small bulbets (cloves). The flowers are held in an umbel.
Uses: Food. Garlic has a long history of being used as a complementary medicine to protect against coughs and colds. It is commonly used as a poultice when it can cause very nasty burns. Traditionally also a vampire repellant!
Allergens: Diallydisulphide, allicin.
Allergy: Probably the most common cause of an allergic contact dermatitis on the finger tips. Most commonly it affects the thumb, index and middle fingertips of the non-dominant hand as a clove of garlic is held. Inhalation of garlic dust can cause severe asthma. Garlic poultices can cause significant burns (probably irritant).
Cross reactions: Onion, leek, chives.
Other information:  
Patch test: 50% garlic in arachis oil, diallydisulphide 5%.

Ask an online dermatologist now
Securely upload your symptoms and pictures using First Derm
(Sponsored content)

 

Related information

 

References

  • Baruchin AM, Sagi A, Yoffe B, Ronen M. Garlic burns. Burns. 2001 Nov;27(7):781-2.
  • Asero R, Mistrello G, Roncarolo D, Amato S. A case of onion allergy. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2001 Aug;108(2):309-10.
  • Guin JD, Franks H. Fingertip dermatitis in a retail florist. Cutis. 2001 Apr;67(4):328-30.
  • McGovern TW, LaWarre S. Botanical briefs: garlic--Allium sativum. Cutis. 2001 Mar;67(3):193-4.
  • Arena A, Cislaghi C, Falagiani P. Anaphylactic reaction to the ingestion of raw onion. A case report. Allergol Immunopathol (Madr). 2000 Sep-Oct;28(5):287-9.
  • Kyo E, Uda N, Kasuga S, Itakura Y. Immunomodulatory effects of aged garlic extract. J Nutr. 2001 Mar;131(3s):1075S-9S.
  • Cadot P, Tits G, Bussels L, Ceuppens JL. Asthma and hand dermatitis to leek. Allergy. 2001 Feb;56(2):192-3.
  • Sanchez-Hernandez MC, Hernandez M, Delgado J, Guardia P, Monteseirin J, Bartolome B, Palacios R, Martinez J, Conde J. Allergenic cross-reactivity in the Liliaceae family. Allergy. 2000 Mar;55(3):297-9.
  • Seuri M, Taivanen A, Ruoppi P, Tukiainen H. Three cases of occupational asthma and rhinitis caused by garlic. Clin Exp Allergy. 1993 Dec;23(12):1011-4.
  • Fernandez-Vozmediano JM, Armario-Hita JC, Manrique-Plaza A. Allergic contact dermatitis from diallyl disulfide. Contact Dermatitis. 2000 Feb;42(2):108-9.
  • Perez-Pimiento AJ, Moneo I, Santaolalla M, de Paz S, Fernandez-Parra B, Dominguez-Lazaro AR. Anaphylactic reaction to young garlic. 1999 Jun;54(6):626-9.
  • Jappe U, Bonnekoh B, Hausen BM, Gollnick H. Garlic-related dermatoses: case report and review of the literature. Am J Contact Dermat. 1999 Mar;10(1):37-9.
  • Asero R, Mistrello G, Roncarolo D, Antoniotti PL, Falagiani P. A case of garlic allergy. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 1998 Mar;101(3):427-8.
  • Anibarro B, Fontela JL, De La Hoz F. Occupational asthma induced by garlic dust. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 1997 Dec;100(6 Pt 1):734-8.
  • Kanerva L, Estlander T, Jolanki R. Occupational allergic contact dermatitis from spices. Contact Dermatitis. 1996 Sep;35(3):157-62.
  • Delaney TA, Donnelly AM. Garlic dermatitis. Australas J Dermatol. 1996 May;37(2):109-10.
  • Armentia A, Vega JM. Can inhalation of garlic dust cause asthma? Allergy. 1996 Feb;51(2):137-8.
  • Navarro JA, del Pozo MD, Gastaminza G, Moneo I, Audicana MT, Fernandez de Corres L. Allium cepa seeds: a new occupational allergen. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 1995 Nov;96(5 Pt 1):690-3.
  • Kawane H. Bronchial asthma caused by onion. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 1995 Oct;96(4):568. Valdivieso R, Subiza J, Varela-Losada S, Subiza JL, Narganes MJ, Martinez-Cocera C, Cabrera M. Bronchial asthma, rhinoconjunctivitis, and contact dermatitis caused by onion. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 1994 Nov;94(5):928-30.
  • Burden AD, Wilkinson SM, Beck MH, Chalmers RJ. Garlic-induced systemic contact dermatitis. Contact Dermatitis. 1994 May;30(5):299-300.
  • McFadden JP, White IR, Rycroft RJ. Allergic contact dermatitis from garlic. Contact Dermatitis. 1992 Nov;27(5):333-4.
  • Lee TY, Lam TH. Contact dermatitis due to topical treatment with garlic in Hong Kong. Dermatitis. 1991 Mar;24(3):193-6.
  • Bruynzeel DP, Prevoo RL. Patch tests with some spices. Dermatol Clin. 1990 Jan;8(1):85-7.
  • Bojs G, Svensson A. Contact allergy to garlic used for wound healing. Contact Dermatitis. 1988 Mar;18(3):179-81.
  • Lautier R, Wendt V. [Contact allergy to Alliaceae. Case report and literature review]. Derm Beruf Umwelt. 1985;33(6):213-5. German.
  • Haenen JM. [The garlic story]. Med. 1984 Mar 24;13(12):745. French
  • Martinescu E. [Contact dermatitis caused by Allium sativum]. Rev Med Chir Soc Med Nat Iasi. 1981 Jul-Sep;85(3):541-2. Romanian.
  • Mitchell JC. Contact sensitivity to garlic (Allium). Contact Dermatitis. 1980 Aug;6(5):356-7.
  • Hjorth N, Roed-Petersen J. Occupational protein contact dermatitis in food handlers. Contact Dermatitis. 1976 Feb;2(1):28-42.

Other websites