Horse chestnut

Author: Dr Marius Rademaker, Dermatologist, Hamilton, New Zealand, 2002.


Common name: Horse chestnut.
Botanical name: Aesulus hippocastanum (Hippocastanaceae)
Family: Horse chestnuts are classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Sapindales, family Hippocastanallae.
Origin: A native of the Balkan peninsula (Greece-Albania), it is now cultivated in many countries for shade and ornament. Other members of the family are native trees and shrubs of the north temperate zones and of South America.
Description: It can reach 30 meters tall, and has striking candles of blooms in spring and early summer. Individual flowers have crumpled white petals with a yellow basal patch that changes to a dull red colour. The fruit has a lathery cae covered with short pickles. The seed are used to play conkers.
Uses: Horse chestnuts and buckeyes (a similar but often smaller North American species of the same genus) somewhat resemble true chestnuts in appearance but are edible only after careful preparation. The wood of the horse chestnut is soft and has been used for paper pulp and carpentry, woodenware, and other similar purposes. A compound derived from horse chestnut, aesculin, is a pharmaceutical agent used as an astringent and anti-inflammatory.
There is an unproven belief that horse chestnut increases the strength and tone of the veins in particular, so horse chestnut extract is often used to treat phlebitis, varicose veins, and haemorrhoids.
Allergens:  
Allergy:  
Cross reactions:  
Other information:  
Patch test: leaf as is.

Contribute to Dermnet

Did you find this page useful? We want to continue to deliver accurate dermatological information to health professionals and their patients — for free. Funding goes towards creating articles for DermNet, supporting researchers, and improving dermatological knowledge around the world.

Donate now with credit card or Paypal

 

Related information

 

References

  • Botanical Dermatology Database.
  • Comaish JS, Kersey PJ. Contact dermatitis to extract of horse chestnut (esculin). Contact Dermatitis. 1980 Jan;6(2):150-1.
  • Estrada JL, Gozalo F, Cecchini C, Casquete E. Contact urticaria from hops (Humulus lupulus) in a patient with previous urticaria-angioedema from peanut, chestnut and banana. Contact Dermatitis. 2002 Feb;46(2):127.
  • Jaspersen-Schib R, Theus L, Guirguis-Oeschger M, Gossweiler B, Meier-Abt PJ. [Serious plant poisonings in Switzerland 1966-1994. Case analysis from the Swiss Toxicology Information Center] Schweiz Med Wochenschr. 1996 Jun 22;126(25):1085-98. German.
  • Lovell CR.1993, Plants and the Skin, Blackwell, Oxford.
  • Mitchell JC, Rook A, 1979, Botanical Dermatology, Plants and Plant products injurious to the skin, Greengrass, Vancouver.
  • Popp W, Horak F, Jager S, Reiser K, Wagner C, Zwick H. Horse chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) pollen: a frequent cause of allergic sensitization in urban children. Allergy. 1992 Aug;47(4 Pt 2):380-3.

Other websites

Books about skin diseases

See the DermNet NZ bookstore.