Dandelion

Author: Dr Marius Rademaker, Dermatologist, Hamilton, New Zealand,1999.


Common name: Dandelion, Lion's tooth
Botanical name: Taraxacum officinale
Family: Asteracea (Compositae)
Origin: Europe, but now naturalised world wide.
Description: Dandelion can be easily distinguished by its naked flower stalk and by its leaves, which are always in a basal rosette. The bright green leaves are spatulate to lanceolate, deeply and irregularly toothed, and can grow to a 25cm length. The flower stalks rise straight up out of the center of the radial leaves. Each stalk holds one flower head. Both stalks and leaves release latex, a milky sap, when wounded, and may cause dermatitis for latex-sensitive people. Flowers begin as roundish, green buds huddled in the center of the leaf rosette and open into 5 cm flower heads made up of bright yellow ray flowers. Seeds are borne below tiny, individual parachute-like tufts that are carried away on the slightest breeze.
Uses: Generally regarded as a garden weed. Can be used as food, as a coffee substitute and made into wine. Both leaves and roots have been used as a diuretic. Infusions of the leaves or roots serve as a digestive aid. The decocted, fresh roots are one of the oldest known remedies for constipation, kidney-stones and gallstones although there is no evidence that they work. Poultices of dandelion leaves have been used to treat fractures. The milky juice (latex) has been used to remove warts.
Allergens: Taraxinic acid (sesquiterpene lactone)
Allergy: Allergic contact dermatitis has been reported following contact with dandelions whilst mowing lawns, picking the leaves for pet food, and for wine-making. A golfer developed dermatitis following contact with dandelions.
Cross reactions: Other members of the compositae family (asteraceae).
Other information: Also known as Blowball, Cankerwort, Lion's Tooth, Piss-a-bed, Pissenlit, Priest's Crown, Puffball, Swine Snout, White Endive, and Wild Endive.
Patch test: Leaf as is, Oleoresin 0.1%.

Contribute to Dermnet

Did you find this page useful? We want to continue to deliver accurate dermatological information to health professionals and their patients — for free. Funding goes towards creating articles for DermNet, supporting researchers, and improving dermatological knowledge around the world.

Donate now with credit card or Paypal

 

Related information

 

References

  • Lovell CR.1993, Plants and the Skin, Blackwell, Oxford.
  • Mitchell JC, Rook A, 1979, Botanical Dermatology, Plants and Plant products injurious to the skin, Greengrass, Vancouver.
  • Paulsen E, Andersen KE, Hausen BM. Sensitization and cross-reaction patterns in Danish Compositae-allergic patients. Contact Dermatitis 2001 Oct;45(4):197-204.
  • Ingber A. Seasonal allergic contact dermatitis from Taraxacum officinale (dandelion) in an Israeli florist. Contact Dermatitis 2000 Jul;43(1):49.
  • Mark KA, Brancaccio RR, Soter NA, Cohen DE. Allergic contact and photoallergic contact dermatitis to plant and pesticide allergens. Arch Dermatol 1999 Jan;135(1):67-70.
  • Goulden V, Wilkinson SM. Patch testing for Compositae allergy. Br J Dermatol 1998 Jun;138(6):1018-21.
  • Wakelin SH, Marren P, Young E, Shaw S. Compositae sensitivity and chronic hand dermatitis in a seven-year-old boy. Br J Dermatol 1997 Aug;137(2):289-91.
  • Dawe RS, Green CM, MacLeod TM, Ferguson J. Daisy, dandelion and thistle contact allergy in the photosensitivity dermatitis and actinic reticuloid syndrome. Contact Dermatitis 1996 Aug;35(2):109-10.
  • Fernandez C, Martin-Esteban M, Fiandor A, Pascual C, Lopez Serrano C, Martinez Alzamora F, Diaz Pena JM, Ojeda Casas JA. Analysis of cross-reactivity between sunflower pollen and other pollens of the Compositae family. J Allergy Clin Immunol 1993 Nov;92(5):660-7.
  • Lovell CR, Rowan M. Dandelion dermatitis. Contact Dermatitis 1991 Sep;25(3):185-8.
  • Guin JD, Skidmore G. Compositae dermatitis in childhood. Arch Dermatol 1987 Apr;123(4):500-2.
  • Davies MG, Kersey PJ. Contact allergy to yarrow and dandelion. Contact Dermatitis 1986 Apr;14(4):256-7.

Other websites

Books about skin diseases

See the DermNet NZ bookstore.